The Australian General Skilled Migration Process – Beginning to End!

Nurse Visa Australia

If you are looking to migrate permanently to Australia and you do not have: – An Partner who is Australian (or New Zealand) Citizen, or Australian Permanent Resident; – A Job Offer that includes Visa Sponsorship; or – Family in Australia who wish to Sponsor you Your best bet for a visa is likely to be under the ‘General Skilled …

What is the Skilling Australians Fund for the 482 (TSS) visa?

Nurse Visa Australia

If you were previously involved in sponsoring employees under the old 457 visa regime, you would be intimately familiar with the requirements around ‘Training Benchmarks’ A and B. These requirements stipulated that you spend a minimum amount (as a percentage of payroll) on training your Australian workers or, alternatively, a contribution to an industry training fund dedicated to training Australian …

Investor Visa (subclass 891) – The Pathway to Permanent Residency

The Investor Visa (subclass 891) is a permanent visa that allows a person to obtain Australian Permanent Residency by making a significant financial investment in Australia. In order to be eligible to apply for this visa, a person must: already hold an Investor (Provisional)(Subclass 162) visa. Note: the subclass 162 is no longer open to new applicants, and have maintained …

Provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188)

This temporary visa is intended to attract new investment and business talent to Australia, while providing applicants with a pathway to permanent residence in Australia, via the subclass 888 permanent Business Innovation and Investment Visa. In order to be eligible for the subclass 188 visa, applicants must lodge submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the Department’s SkillSelect portal and …

Business Innovation and Investment Visa (subclass 888)- The Pathway to Permanent Residency

The Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 888) is a permanent visa that allows a person to obtain Australian Permanent Residency by making a significant financial investment in Australia. In order to be eligible for the subclass 888 visa, a person must first have been nominated by an Australian State or Territory or the Federal Government, and either: hold a …

Australian Investor Visas – Overview

There are two kinds of permanent visas that allow a person to obtain Australian Permanent Residency by making a significant financial investment in Australia. These are the Investor visa (subclass 891) and Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 888). Both of these visas require you to make a significant financial investment in Australia (between $1.5 million and $15 million, depending …

My Australian Visa Has Been Refused – What Are My Options Now?

Anybody who has been through the process of applying for an Australian visa knows that it can be long, arduous and involves a lot of work. For those who go through the whole process, only to find at the end of it the result is a refusal – well, it can be a real body blow. However, the refusal decision …

Requirements for an Australian tourist visa

There are three visas that you can apply for online to visit Australia for tourism or business visitor activities: Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601)​ eVisitor (subclass 651) Visitor visa (subclass 600). Tourism includes holidays, recreation and seeing family and or friends. Business visitor activities may include attending a conference, negotiation or an exploratory business visit. Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601)​ …

How do I check my Australian Visa Status?

The Department of Home Affairs provides a free tool for you to check your visa status and any conditions attached to that visa. It’s called Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO). There’s also an app you can use, called myVEVO. Both individuals and organisations (eg employers, migration agents, real estate agents) can use VEVO. Checking Your Own Visa Status You do not …

Help – I Omitted Important Information from my Visa Application! Will it be Refused?

The initial answer to this is: possibly. However, that’s actually not the biggest issue here. The Department views the provision of incorrect information (including the omission of relevant information) as a serious problem. Depending on the nature of the information, it might even consider the relevant applicant is intending to deceive the Department into granting a visa on false pretences. …

Occupation Profile – Obstetrician and Gynaecologist – (ANZSCO 253913) – Skilled / Employer-Sponsored Migration

Occupation Title OBSTETRICIAN AND GYNAECOLOGIST ANZSCO Code 253913 Occupations in this Group 253911 Dermatologist 253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist 253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist 253914 Ophthalmologist 253915 Pathologist 253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist 253918 Radiation Oncologist 253999 Medical Practitioners nec Description Provides diagnostic, treatment and preventative medical and surgical services related to the care of women, foetuses and children during pregnancy and …

My company is a 457 visa sponsor– How will the change to the new TSS visa scheme affect me?

Overview of relevant changes: Many Australian companies are understandably concerned about the major changes to the temporary skilled visa program. This is the most extensive set of changes to the program in many years, and it has positive aspects for employers, as well as some elements that will make life more difficult. In addition to changes to the eligibility criteria …

Occupation Profile – Dental Technician – (ANZSCO 411213) – Skilled / Employer-Sponsored Migration

Occupation Title DENTAL TECHNICIAN ANZSCO Code 411213 Occupations in this Group 411211 Dental Hygienist 411212 Dental Prosthetist 411213 Dental Technician 411214 Dental Therapist Description Constructs and repairs dentures and other dental appliances. Registration or licensing may be required. Skill Level 2 Specialisation Dental Laboratory Assistant Occupation List Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) Combined list of eligible skilled occupations for subclasses …

Can I work more than 6 months for one employer on my working holiday visa?

Just like the expression widely known in the real estate industry says, the answer is: location, location, location! Depending on where you work, you might be able to remain with the same employer for more than 6 months on a working holiday visa. This is due to recent changes introduced by the Australian Government. Generally speaking, however, the current extension …

What I need to do to get a second year on my Working Holiday visa?

A second-year holiday visa is a special privilege given to young people between the age of 18 to 30 for them to enjoy the benefits that come with casual work rights that help them supplement their travels. Before you apply for an extension, you are required to conduct an online assessment to confirm your eligibility. Once you are sure of …

Can I move States on my State-Sponsored Visa (e.g. subclass 190 or 489)?

State-Sponsored Visa

One of the most common questions that gets raised in relation to State-Nominated (‘State Sponsored’) visas is whether you are bound to remain within the State (or Territory) that put their hand up to take you in the first place. Most of what will follow relates to a general State/Territory-nominated visa (e.g. subclass 190) – if you are on a …

Business Talent Visa (132)

The Business Talent Visa (132) is a permanent business visa. This visa has two streams: Significant Business History Stream Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream To apply for this visa, you must first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect. This visa requires nomination by a State or Territory Government, and then an invitation by the Minister. Should you receive an …

Offshore Refugee and Humanitarian Visas

Applicants for these refugee and humanitarian visas must be offshore at the time of application and decision. Please see here for onshore refugee visas. These visa subclasses are subject to severe caps. Refugee Visa (200) This is a permanent visa for people who are subject to persecution in their home country, but currently residing in another country. Typically, applicants would …

Protection (866) Visa

The Protection (866) visa is a permanent visa for people within Australia, who seek protection from Australia as a refugee. To be eligible for this visa you must: Be in Australia Have not arrived in Australia as an illegal maritime arrival or unauthorised air arrival. To be granted a Protection visa (subclass 866) you will need to be claiming Australia’s …

Student Visas (500)

There are only two student visa subclasses: Student Visa (500) Student Guardian Visa (590) To be eligible for a student visa, you need to be assessed that you are a genuine temporary entrant. This means, you intend to come to Australia on a temporary basis in order to study. You course must be full time and relevant to your circumstances. …

Remaining Relative (115 and 835) Visas

This is a permanent visa that allows people to settle in Australia to be with their only remaining near relatives. This visa allows a person with all relatives ‘settled’ in Australia to be sponsored to come to Australia by a close relative. This visa class is subject to a severe cap and an outcome is expected to take many years. …

Parent Visas

Applicants for parent visas are typically required to meet what is called the ‘balance of family’ test. The balance of family test requires that at least half of your children live permanently in Australia, or that more of your children live permanently in Australia than in any other country. In order to count as living permanently in Australia, your children …

Visas for Children

Child (101 and 802) Visas These visas allow children to come live with their parents in Australia. The sponsoring parent must be an Australian citizen, the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen. The spouse or de facto partner of the child’s parent can also sponsor the child. The 101 visa is for children …

Working Holiday (subclass 417) Visa

The Working Holiday (417) is for young people (from eligible countries) who wish to come to Australia on a temporary basis to work and holiday for up to one year. To be eligible for this visa you must: Be at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during …

Temporary Work (International Relations) Visa

The Temporary Work (International Relations) Visa allows temporary entry into Australia: in relation to a bilateral agreement (Government Agreement stream) to represent a foreign government or to teach a foreign language in an Australian school (Foreign Government Agency stream) to do domestic work for a diplomat (Domestic Worker stream) as a person with statutory privileges and immunities (Privileges and Immunities …

Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) (400)

This visa allows people to come to Australia to perform certain types of work which only require a short stay. This visa is for people to: do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests. Generally stay is limited to 3 months, but 6 months may be considered in exceptional …

Health Requirements for 457 Applicants

Applicants for 457 visas are subject to the normal health criteria for all visa applicants. However, there is a streamlined process. Applicants are divided into 3 categories, depending on their country of origin: low risk medium risk, or high risk For low risk countries, no health examinations or chest x-rays are required. For medium risk countries, these are not required …

Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold

All 457 visa holders are subject to a minimum income threshold. This is called a ‘market rate’ based minimum salary. For visa holders this means: the terms and conditions offered must be no less favourable to those provided to an Australian worker (performing equivalent work in the same workplace and location), and the base rate of pay will be at …

Training Benchmarks

If you are a sponsoring business and have been operating in Australia for more than 12 months, you will need to demonstrate that you meet a benchmark of providing training opportunities for Australian citizens or permanent residents. The amount you are required to commit depends on your annual payroll. There are two types of training benchmarks, A and B. Training …

Standard Business Sponsorship (SBS)

For the 457 visa, Standard Business Sponsorship (SBS) is the most common path to employ skilled workers from overseas on a long-term, temporary basis. Labour Agreements are the other possible path. To apply under this category, prospective applicants must be sponsored by an Australian business (unless you are an overseas business looking to establish business activity in Australia). Before nominating …

Labour Agreements

Under the 457 visa, there are two categories: Labour Agreements Standard Business Sponsorship (SBS) A labour agreement is a formal agreement between the Government and a person or organisation in Australia. Under this agreement, an employer is authorised to employ people in Australia on a temporary or permanent basis. The purpose is to provide a flexible solution to skill shortages …

Permanent Employer Sponsored Visas

There are two permanent employer sponsored visas: The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) (186) visa, and The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) (187) visa. The intention of these visas is to allow highly skilled workers permanent entry into Australia when an employer can not find a local to fill the position. You can be in or outside of Australia when applying …

Maritime Crew Visa (988)

The Maritime Crew Visa (988) is for crew members of non-military ships and their immediate family. This visa permits travel and entry to Australia by sea. You must apply for this visa while outside of Australia and will not be entitled to work other than on the normal operational requirements of the ship. The ship must be either: used for …

Superyacht Crew Visa (488)

The Superyacht Crew Visa (488) allows crew members to work on board a superyacht in Australia for a period of up to 12 months. While in Australia on this visa, you will be able to apply for a further 488 visa. In order to be eligible for this visa you must: Be employed as a superyacht crew member be sponsored …

Transit Visa (771)

The Transit Visa (771) is for people who need to transit through Australia on their way to another country for a period of no longer than 72 hours. It is also for people who need to transit through Australia in order to join a ship as the member of a crew. This is a temporary visa and must be applied …

Distinguished Talent Visas

Distinguished Talent Visas (subclass 124/858) are for people who have, at the international level, demonstrated exceptional talent or an outstanding record of achievement in their field. Migration to Australia must present a clear benefit to Australia. To quality for this visa you must demonstrate a record of exceptional and outstanding achievement, that is internationally recognised. You must still be prominent …

Visitor Visas

The basic Visitor (subclass 600) visa allows you to visa Australia for a period of up to three, six or 12 months. You are not allowed to work in Australia while on this visa. Depending on your passport, you may be eligible to apply for the eVisitor Visa (651) or the Electronic Travel Authority Visa (601). The Visitor Visa (600) consists …

Eligible NZ Citizens and the Special Category Visa (444)

Historically, New Zealand citizens did not require visas to travel to Australia. This changed on 1 September 1994, when NZ citizens were granted Special Category visa upon arrival and became what was called ‘Eligible New Zealand Citizens’. Practically, this meant that NZ Citizens could access social security benefits as well as other entitlements such as sponsoring relatives for permanent residency …

Resident Return Visas

If you have been granted permanent residency, typically your visa will allow you to travel to and from Australia for a period of five years. After five years, if you do not choose to apply for Australia citizenship, you will need to apply for a ‘Resident Return visa’ in order to be allowed to travel to and from Australia after …