Permanent Employer Sponsored Visas

There are two permanent employer sponsored visas:

  • The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) (186) visa, and
  • The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) (187) visa.

The intention of these visas is to allow highly skilled workers permanent entry into Australia when an employer can not find a local to fill the position. You can be in or outside of Australia when applying for these visas.

Each of these visas are split into three streams:

  • Temporary Residence Transition Stream: this is for people who are already holding a 457 visa, have worked for two years and are now seeking permanent residence through nomination in the same occupation by the same employer.
  • Direct Entry Scheme: this is for people who are nominated by their Australian employer, have never worked in Australia (or only briefly), or are temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.
  • Agreement Stream: this is for people holding a 457 visa who are seeking permanent residence through nomination by an Australian employer, under a Labour Agreement.

These visas involves a two-step process:

  1. Nomination by an approved Australian employer.
  2. Make an application under the nominated stream.

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

You can only apply for this visa if you have been nominated by an employer in Australia. You must do this within six months of the nomination being approved.

If you do not already have an employer, you can submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. Prospective employers have access to this database and can select prospective employees.

In order to apply for the ENS, your occupation must be listed on the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List (CSOL).

Generally, you may be eligible for this visa if you are:

  • nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • Under 50 years old (exemptions are possible), and
  • Meet the skills, qualifications and English requirements (exemptions are possible).

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)

This visa is for skilled workers who wish to work in regional Australia.

You can only apply for this visa if you have been nominated by an employer in Australia. You must do this within six months of the nomination being approved.

If you do not already have an employer, you can submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. Prospective employers have access to this database and can select prospective employees.

You may be eligible to apply for this visa if you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (you cannot, for example, work in the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne)
  • are younger than 50 years of age (exemptions are possible), and
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements (exemptions are possible)
    apply under the stream for which you were nominated.

If you would like to discuss your options for permanent skilled migration, please contact our office.

Author Profile

Migration Edge
Migration Edge
Migration Edge exist to ensure smooth journeys and fair treatment for those who wish to come to Australia.

Keen to learn more? We invite you to search our archive of articles here.

If you are in need of expert advice about coming to Australia, or sponsoring a person to come to Australia, you have come to the right place.

Simply Click Here to get in touch; we are always available to chat.